BASISnet - ABC SDN. BHD.





COMPANY SEARCH WITH FINANCIAL
specially prepared for
ABC


Your Reference:SU
Order Reference:147897/SM//
Subject Enquired :ABC SDN. BHD.
Registration No: 888888-X
Service Mode:NORMAL
Order Date:23/08/2015
Date Report Sent:27/08/2015
THIS REPORT IS PROVIDED TO YOU IN STRICT CONFIDENCE & ITS CONTENTS CANNOT BE DISCLOSED TO THE SUBJECT OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER.

N/A - Not Applicable

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
REGISTRATION NO.:888888-X
COMPANY NAME:ABC SDN. BHD.
FORMER NAME:N/A
INCORPORATION DATE:05/01/2004
COMPANY STATUS:EXIST
LEGAL FORM:PRIVATE LIMITED (LIMITED BY SHARE)
LISTED STATUS:NO
REGISTERED ADDRESS:JALAN 1, 81100 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
BUSINESS ADDRESS:JALAN 2, 81100 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY:
TRADING OF PLASTIC BAG AND RELATED PRODUCTS
AUTHORISED CAPITAL:MYR 1,000,000.00 DIVIDED INTO
ORDINARY SHARE 1,000,000.00 OF MYR 1.00 EACH.
ISSUED AND PAID UP CAPITAL:MYR 1,000,000.00 DIVIDED INTO
ORDINARY SHARES 1,000,000 CASH OF MYR 1.00 EACH.


HISTORY / BACKGROUND

The Subject is principally engaged in the (as a / as an) trading of plastic bag and related products.

The Subject is not listed on Bursa Malaysia (Malaysia Stock Exchange).


Share Capital History

DateAuthorised Shared CapitalIssue & Paid Up Capital
21/02/2014MYR 1,000,000.00 MYR 1,000,000.00
15/02/2013MYR 500,000.00 MYR 360,003.00


The major shareholder(s) of the Subject are shown as follows :

Current Shareholder(s) :
NameAddressIC/PP/Loc NoShareholding(%)
SHAREHOLDER 1JALAN 1, 81400 SENAI, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.888888-88-8888333,334.0033.34
SHAREHOLDER 2JALAN 2, 81200 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.888888-88-8888 A8888888333,333.0033.33
SHAREHOLDER 3JALAN 3, 81200 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.888888-88-8888333,333.0033.33
---------------------
1,000,000.00100.00
=================

+ Also Director


The Subject's interest in other companies (Subsidiaries/Associates) are shown as follow :


Local NoCountryCompany(%)As At
888888PMALAYSIAABC 1 SDN. BHD.100.0026/11/2014
888888WMALAYSIAABC 2 SDN. BHD.60.0026/11/2014




DIRECTORS

DIRECTOR 1

Name Of Subject:DIRECTOR 1
Address:JALAN 1, 81200 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
IC / PP No:A8888888
New IC No:888888-88-8888
Date of Birth:12/08/1977
Nationality:MALAYSIAN
Date of Appointment:01/06/2009


DIRECTOR 2

Name Of Subject:DIRECTOR 2
Address:JALAN 2, 81200 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
New IC No:888888-88-8888
Date of Birth:28/02/1980
Nationality:MALAYSIAN
Date of Appointment:05/01/2004


DIRECTOR 3

Name Of Subject:DIRECTOR 3
Address:JALAN 3, 81400 SENAI, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
New IC No:888888-88-8888
Date of Birth:10/10/1978
Nationality:MALAYSIAN
Date of Appointment:05/01/2004


AUDITOR

Auditor:AUDITOR 1
Auditor' Address:JALAN 1, 81100 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
COMPANY SECRETARIES

1) Company Secretary:SECRETARIES 1
IC / PP No:A8888888
New IC No:888888-88-8888
Address:JALAN 2, 81100 JOHOR BAHRU, JOHOR, MALAYSIA.
ENCUMBRANCE (S)


Charge NoCreation DateCharge DescriptionChargee NameTotal ChargeStatus
127/10/2009FACILITIES AGREEMENT
PUBLIC BANK BHD
-Unsatisfied
229/09/2011FACILITIES AGREEMENT
PUBLIC BANK BHD
-Unsatisfied
311/11/2011MEMORANDUM OF CHARGE
ALLIANCE BANK MALAYSIA BHD
-Unsatisfied










~ END OF REPORT ~



=============================================================================================================== DISCLAIMER : This report is based on information obtained by us from sources believed to be true. However we do not make any representation as to its accuracy. Any advice or recommendation contained in this report or any sales or purchase of securities has been given without regard to the specific investment objectives, financial situations and the particular needs of any specific addressee. This report is for the information of the addressee only and is not to be construed as an offer or solicitation of an offer to buy/sell securities or to approve/reject any credit application. We accept no liability whatsoever for any direct or consequential loss arising from any use of this report or further communication given in relation to this report. ===============================================================================================================

PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT

THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH MALAYSIAN FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS(FRS)
ABC SDN. BHD.

Financial Year End2014-08-312013-08-312012-08-312011-08-312010-08-31
Months1212121212
Consolidated AccountGROUPGROUPGROUPGROUPGROUP
Audited AccountYESYESYESYESYES
Unqualified Auditor's Report (Clean Opinion)YESYESYESYESYES
Financial TypeFULLFULLFULLFULLFULL
CurrencyMYRMYRMYRMYRMYR

TURNOVER42,792,400,00037,130,700,00035,848,400,00032,241,200,00030,320,100,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total Turnover42,792,400,00037,130,700,00035,848,400,00032,241,200,00030,320,100,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PROFIT/(LOSS) FROM OPERATIONS7,031,600,0005,850,200,0005,794,100,0001,063,900,0003,977,500,000
SHARE OF PROFITS/(LOSSES) OF ASSOCIATED COMPANIES83,100,00074,900,00027,000,00092,800,00044,600,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE TAXATION7,114,700,0005,925,100,0005,821,100,0001,156,700,0004,022,100,000
Taxation(687,900,000)(542,300,000)(1,402,000,000)(192,200,000)(824,800,000)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROFIT/(LOSS) AFTER TAXATION6,426,800,0005,382,800,0004,419,100,000964,500,0003,197,300,000
Minority interests40,200,000(26,600,000)(8,600,000)(90,000)4,600,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROFIT/(LOSS) BEFORE EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS6,467,000,0005,356,200,0004,410,500,000964,410,0003,201,900,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROFIT/(LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO SHAREHOLDERS6,467,000,0005,356,200,0004,410,500,000964,410,0003,201,900,000
RETAINED PROFIT/(LOSS) BROUGHT FORWARD
As previously reported32,176,400,00026,335,700,00021,518,800,00019,755,000,00015,804,600,000
Prior year adjustment-1,833,800,000679,400,0001,617,990,0001,365,800,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As restated32,176,400,00028,169,500,00022,198,200,00021,372,990,00017,170,400,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROFIT AVAILABLE FOR APPROPRIATIONS38,643,400,00033,525,700,00026,608,700,00022,337,400,00020,372,300,000
TRANSFER TO RESERVES - General-41,000,000-19,400,0003,500,000
DIVIDENDS - Ordinary (paid & proposed)(1,410,900,000)(1,390,300,000)(273,000,000)(838,000,000)(620,800,000)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RETAINED PROFIT/(LOSS) CARRIED FORWARD37,232,500,00032,176,400,00026,335,700,00021,518,800,00019,755,000,000

=================================================================

INTEREST EXPENSE (as per notes to P&L)
Deposits from customers99,200,00078,700,00074,900,00040,600,000150,500,000
Lease interest309,400,000182,400,000117,400,00050,700,000-
Term loan / Borrowing438,900,000573,400,0001,045,200,000865,300,0001,161,800,000
Others27,100,00059,700,000(414,500,000)(78,100,000)(241,400,000)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

874,600,000894,200,000823,000,000878,500,0001,070,900,000

=================================================================

DEPRECIATION (as per notes to P&L)4,872,500,0004,539,500,0004,268,100,0004,061,900,0003,950,200,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4,872,500,0004,539,500,0004,268,100,0004,061,900,0003,950,200,000

=================================================================

BALANCE SHEET

ABC SDN. BHD.

ASSETS EMPLOYED:
FIXED ASSETS83,045,100,00075,460,500,00064,769,900,00061,861,400,00058,895,300,000

Associated companies508,800,000483,200,000491,200,000407,800,000245,700,000
Investments----38,000,000
Investment securities163,100,000163,700,000163,700,000164,000,00050,700,000
Deferred assets15,200,0004,900,000-30,200,00055,900,000
Others6,925,300,0006,374,600,0003,738,700,0003,678,100,000480,500,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LONG TERM INVESTMENTS/OTHER ASSETS7,612,400,0007,026,400,0004,393,600,0004,280,100,000870,800,000


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LONG TERM ASSETS90,657,500,00082,486,900,00069,163,500,00066,141,500,00059,766,100,000

Short term quoted/unquoted investments----72,500,000
Stocks887,300,000616,900,0002,842,200,0002,645,900,0002,450,400,000
Trade debtors6,450,000,0005,795,600,0005,843,900,0004,819,000,0004,267,100,000
Other debtors, deposits & prepayments682,300,0001,383,700,0001,144,800,0001,203,100,000933,300,000
Short term deposits7,083,200,0008,717,400,0007,770,200,0002,949,200,0007,866,600,000
Amount due from associated companies79,200,00087,500,00062,600,00014,600,0005,700,000
Cash & bank balances1,029,200,000825,200,000856,100,0001,005,000,000477,100,000
Others3,796,700,00086,100,000785,800,000286,000,00041,800,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS20,007,900,00017,512,400,00019,305,600,00012,922,800,00016,114,500,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL ASSET110,665,400,00099,999,300,00088,469,100,00079,064,300,00075,880,600,000

=================================================================

CURRENT LIABILITIES
Trade creditors5,746,800,0004,981,400,0004,629,400,0004,116,300,0003,549,800,000
Other creditors & accruals2,226,700,0001,632,000,0001,141,900,0001,455,100,0001,727,100,000
Hire purchase & lease creditors651,600,000604,400,00055,100,00049,100,000-
Short term borrowings/Term loans253,500,000227,100,000223,700,000226,200,000200,400,000
Other borrowings2,169,400,000876,400,0001,313,800,0001,458,500,0002,942,300,000
Bill & acceptances payable57,500,00045,300,00066,700,00042,600,00020,000,000
Amounts owing to associated companies575,500,000615,600,000697,900,000707,900,000623,600,000
Provision for taxation56,100,000100,900,000331,000,0005,700,000317,600,000
Other liabilities1,726,800,0001,731,200,000894,700,000523,900,000331,300,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES13,463,900,00010,814,300,0009,354,200,0008,585,300,0009,712,100,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NET CURRENT ASSETS/(LIABILITIES)6,544,000,0006,698,100,0009,951,400,0004,337,500,0006,402,400,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL NET ASSETS97,201,500,00089,185,000,00079,114,900,00070,479,000,00066,168,500,000

=================================================================

SHARE CAPITAL
Ordinary share capital5,643,600,0005,643,600,0005,501,600,0005,456,600,0004,352,700,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL SHARE CAPITAL5,643,600,0005,643,600,0005,501,600,0005,456,600,0004,352,700,000

RESERVES
Share premium5,382,200,0005,382,200,0004,529,100,0004,332,600,0005,354,200,000
Revaluation reserve---894,900,000914,300,000
Exchange equalisation/fluctuation reserve26,300,000(4,700,000)(51,200,000)(215,500,000)(207,400,000)
General reserve(5,062,600,000)(5,504,400,000)(1,599,100,000)(146,600,000)(146,600,000)
Retained profit/(loss) carried forward37,232,500,00032,176,400,00026,335,700,00021,518,800,00019,755,000,000
Employee share option reserve--181,600,000156,600,000122,500,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL RESERVES37,578,400,00032,049,500,00029,396,100,00026,540,800,00025,792,000,000

MINORITY INTEREST237,200,000277,600,000259,600,000232,000,00035,600,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS/EQUITY43,459,200,00037,970,700,00035,157,300,00032,229,400,00030,180,300,000

LONG TERM LIABILITIES
Deposits from customers3,824,300,0003,478,500,0003,284,700,0003,084,900,0002,903,900,000
Long term loans22,975,600,00021,739,600,00021,467,600,00017,326,800,00018,100,900,000
Lease obligations6,137,400,0005,030,600,0001,338,800,0001,334,300,000-
Deferred taxation6,716,100,0006,427,900,0007,874,100,0007,852,200,0007,270,800,000
Retirement benefits provision10,263,200,00010,775,400,0006,141,200,0004,220,500,0003,866,300,000
Others3,825,700,0003,762,300,0003,851,200,0004,430,900,0003,846,300,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOTAL LONG TERM LIABILITIES53,742,300,00051,214,300,00043,957,600,00038,249,600,00035,988,200,000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

97,201,500,00089,185,000,00079,114,900,00070,479,000,00066,168,500,000

=================================================================

FINANCIAL RATIO

ABC SDN. BHD.

TYPES OF FUNDS
Cash8,112,400,0009,542,600,0008,626,300,0003,954,200,0008,343,700,000
Net Liquid Funds8,054,900,0009,497,300,0008,559,600,0003,911,600,0008,323,700,000
Net Liquid Assets5,656,700,0006,081,200,0007,109,200,0001,691,600,0003,952,000,000
Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)6,544,000,0006,698,100,0009,951,400,0004,337,500,0006,402,400,000
Net Tangible Assets97,201,500,00089,185,000,00079,114,900,00070,479,000,00066,168,500,000
Net Monetary Assets(48,085,600,000)(45,133,100,000)(36,848,400,000)(36,558,000,000)(32,036,200,000)
PROFIT & LOSS ITEMS
Earnings Before Interest & Tax (EBIT)7,989,300,0006,819,300,0006,644,100,0002,035,200,0005,093,000,000
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation And Amortization (EBITDA)12,861,800,00011,358,800,00010,912,200,0006,097,100,0009,043,200,000
BALANCE SHEET ITEMS
Total Borrowings32,245,000,00028,523,400,00024,465,700,00020,437,500,00021,263,600,000
Total Liabilities67,206,200,00062,028,600,00053,311,800,00046,834,900,00045,700,300,000
Total Assets110,665,400,00099,999,300,00088,469,100,00079,064,300,00075,880,600,000
Net Assets97,201,500,00089,185,000,00079,114,900,00070,479,000,00066,168,500,000
Net Assets Backing43,459,200,00037,970,700,00035,157,300,00032,229,400,00030,180,300,000
Shareholders' Funds43,459,200,00037,970,700,00035,157,300,00032,229,400,00030,180,300,000
Total Share Capital5,643,600,0005,643,600,0005,501,600,0005,456,600,0004,352,700,000
Total Reserves37,578,400,00032,049,500,00029,396,100,00026,540,800,00025,792,000,000
LIQUIDITY (Times)
Cash Ratio0.600.880.920.460.86
Liquid Ratio1.421.561.761.201.41
Current Ratio1.491.622.061.511.66
WORKING CAPITAL CONTROL (Days)
Stock Ratio86293029
Debtors Ratio5557605551
Creditors Ratio4949474743
SOLVENCY RATIOS (Times)
Gearing Ratio0.740.750.700.630.70
Liabilities Ratio1.551.631.521.451.51
Times Interest Earned Ratio9.137.638.072.324.76
Assets Backing Ratio17.2215.8014.3812.9215.20
PERFORMANCE RATIO (%)
Operating Profit Margin16.6315.9616.243.5913.27
Net Profit Margin15.1114.4312.302.9910.56
Return On Net Assets8.227.658.402.897.70
Return On Capital Employed8.147.578.362.887.69
Return On Shareholders' Funds/Equity14.8814.1112.552.9910.61
Dividend Pay Out Ratio (Times)0.220.260.060.870.19
NOTES TO ACCOUNTS
Contingent Liabilities00000